Posts

Immigration Corner | How do I qualify as a refugee?

Image
Immigration Corner | How do I qualify as a refugee?:


Dear Ms Powell,
I hear that Canada accepts a lot of refugees each year. How do I qualify to be a refugee?-

AC


Dear AC,

Canada is one of the many countries that accept individuals who have a genuine fear of remaining in their own country if they are able to prove that there is a legitimate and well-founded fear of persecution. That is because Canada is committed to protecting the life, liberty, and security of individuals. This policy is enshrined in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedom. Canada is a signatory to the Geneva Convention and a strong supporter of the United Nations High Commission for Refugees. To qualify, you must be able to show tangible evidence that your persecution is based on race, gender, nationality, political opinion, membership of a particular group, or show some special circumstances that require the protection of Canada. Another critical factor is that you must be outside of your country of origin and unable…

Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.

Image
Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada.  Complete our free eligibility form:http://tinyurl.com/Dsplaw  LIKE. SHARE.
Contact us: info@deidrepowell.com Tel: 613.695.8777 www.deidrepowell.com

Immigration Corner | Do I qualify as an investor?

Image
Immigration Corner | Do I qualify as an investor?:

Dear Ms Powell, I am a 50-year-old businessman and I would like my family to move to Canada. I was wondering how I could qualify as an entrepreneur or investor. I have a brother living in Ontario and I would like to move there. He said he may even be able to help me to get a job offer if I don't qualify as an investor. Please tell me how I could get to live in Ontario with my wife and two children as citizens. - AM Dear AM, If you are interested in implementing a new business idea or buying an existing business in Ontario, you could be eligible under The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Programme's (OINP) entrepreneur stream. Under this programme, qualified individuals now have an opportunity to be nominated by the province of Ontario for permanent residence in Canada, once the business has been successfully established. The application process can be quite challenging and lengthy. However, with the proper guidance and plan, you and yo…

Immigration Corner | I want a visa

Image
Immigration Corner | I want a visa


Dear Ms Powell,

I have been working up courage to apply for a visitor's visa. The problem is that everyone in my family who has applied has been turned down. I have a job, but I am not sure what they are looking for. My cousin says that she didn't show enough ties. Not sure what that means. Can you tell me how I can prepare to make sure my application is successful?

- S.P. Dear S.P., A visitor's visa/temporary resident visa to Canada is usually issued to individuals who are able to satisfy a visa officer that they will respect the terms of the visa. It is also usually granted when the applicant is able to prove that he will return to his home country at the end of the period of time allowed, has the economic resources to afford the trip, and that he is not a risk to the Canadian society. When your family members were refused, they would have received a letter outlining the reason for the refusal. Examine that letter to ensure that you are …

I Don't Want Any Trouble At Customs!

Image
Dear Miss Powell, I'm planning a trip to Jamaica and I'm worried about the types of things I can bring back to Canada. My sister's Christmas cake was recently taken away upon entry. I don't want that kind of trouble at Customs. - AP Dear AP, When taking items into Canada, you will be asked to declare all items that you are planning to take into the country. There is a declaration form that you should complete. This is often provided to you on the plane or on landing.  At some ports, this is done electronically when you land. You will need to enter the information into a special kiosk and then your answers are printed out.  If you indicate that you have certain prohibited/ non permitted items you could be delayed, interviewed and your baggage subject to a search.   Non-permitted items are items that are not necessarily harmful but are not permitted because of safety concerns. Non-permitted items are not allowed past the security checkpoint, such as sharp objects, aerosol…

Immigration Corner | Truck Driver Seeking Work Permit

Image
Dear Miss Powell, I am a truck driver and I have a brother in Saskatchewan who wants to help me to move there. He said brothers can't sponsor under the new rules but that with my skills, I may be able to get a work permit, and I could stay with him. Is there a work programme under which I can apply to work there? How can I get to live there permanently with my brother's help? - JN Dear JN, The province of Saskatchewan has a long-haul truck driver programme that allows approved employers to bring individuals to Canada to work within their trucking company/firm. After you have worked for a minimum of six months with the same company and if the employer offers you a permanent position, you could be eligible to apply to become a permanent resident under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Programme (SINP).
How To Qualify  The first step would be to get a job offer from a SINP-approved trucking firm. I do not recommend that you contact employment agencies who charge you money to find …

Immigration Corner | I want to extend my time in Canada

Image
Immigration Corner | I want to extend my time in Canada
Dear Ms. Powell,  I'm a farm worker and I want to apply to extend my visa to stay in Canada. I also want to bring up my wife and son from Jamaica. My wife is a teacher. What can we do to become citizens of Canada?- NC
Dear NC, A recent study by Statistics Canada revealed that one out of five foreign workers become permanent residents. Immigrants now represent 20.6 percent of the total population in Canada and the numbers are growing. So there is a strong possibility that you, your son and wife can become citizens of Canada with the correct application and with time. Your ability to renew your work permit depends on the type of permit that you received or the programme under which you came to Canada in the first place. The rules differ for each category of temporary foreign worker. Since I do not know the details concerning your permit, I will provide you with possible options. Seasonal Agricultural Programme If you came to Canada …